Grandshake Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

When using Grandshake (or access our services, apps, websites and platforms (the “Platform”), these terms apply. They’re important for both of us as they set out what we expect from each other, and they also give you helpful info. You can also find out more on our Help page, which also form part of these terms. Of course, if you need anything else, get in touch with Customer Care – we always love to hear from you!
We keep these terms and Help pages updated and we amend them every so often, so remember to check back in before you access the Platform, as the latest set will apply.

About us

We are GRAND COMPANY PTY LTD (ACN 628785875), a company registered in Queensland, Australia. Our HQ is at 155 Queen Street, Brisbane, QLD 4000. We are Grand – creator and owner of Grandshake, a career services Platform that connects Schools, Students and Organisations to streamline work opportunities and experience in school and beyond.

About you

To use the Platform, you need to:
Be at least 14 years old;
If you are not 14 years of age, please have a parent or legal guardian fill out the form and submit it here to use the Service.

Standard guideline

  • Be a good human.
  • Your profile is your first impression for employers.
  • As a rule of thumb, keep your content and communications on Platform professional.
  • You are responsible for all content you upload to Platform.
  • We like you to keep things clean – the Platform has no tolerance of any violent, inappropriate, discriminatory, hateful, or sexually suggestive photos or content.

If you have a written agreement with Grandshake that states that it supersedes these Terms of Service (as one of our a School, education or Organisation Partners), then if there is any conflict between the documents, the provisions in your separate agreement applies.

Grandshake takes user privacy seriously and does not permit third parties from bulk collecting student data, employer data, job descriptions, or other marketplace information from our services through the use of automated scripts (“scraping”) or similar technologies or methodologies. For more information on our privacy practices, please read our Privacy Policy.

Quick read for Students

Student Account
You need to have an account to use the Platform.
You can create an account on Platform as a Student seeking work-related opportunities and skills enhancement.
To create a Student Account, you must be associated with our school partners (“School Partner”). If you create an account on Grandshake and are not associated with a School Partner, you will only have access to limited events or activities.

How your account is created

  1. Your School will send you an email with information about how to enable your Student Account. After you do so, and we confirm your association with our School Partner, we pre-populate some areas of your profile with information your School has provided. We encourage you to review this information for accuracy and completeness.
  2. You have the option to provide additional information when creating your account, such as a profile picture, video CV, skills, work experiences and transcript. Any information or content you upload directly to the Platforms is governed by these Terms.
  3. Ta-dah… your account is created and you can now find the opportunity that shapes your future.

You agree that any information you provide through account registration is accurate, current, and complete, and you agree to update your information as necessary to maintain its truth and accuracy. Please note you are prohibited from creating an account for anyone other than yourself unless you have received express authorisation to do so on their behalf.

Operating under a Student Account

  1. The Platform allows you to:
    1. view listed opportunities;
    2. submit your interest; and
  2. view profiles and communicate with your education provider and employers.
  3. Your profile will only be visible to your School.
  4. Your profile will become visible to an Organisation once you opt into the opportunity to that respected Organisation (for a limited period).

Cancel account
Very occasionally we may need to refuse, cancel or freeze an account. If this happens to you and you think we’ve made a mistake, please don’t take offense – get in touch with Customer Care and they’ll be happy to speak to you about it.

 

Terms of Use

Definitions

Application is an application submitted by a Student to an opportunity listed in the Platform.
Opportunity is a career, education, training, employment, work-related experience/opportunity advertised on the Platform by an Organisation or School and may include causal, permanent positions, contracts, projects, internships, apprenticeship, traineeship, hacks, placements, events and competitions.
Student is an individual (including students and graduates) who have activated a Grandshake Account for the purpose of gaining career education, training or work-related experiences and opportunities.
School is an educational institution (University, TAFE, RTO, Secondary School or other).
Organisation is a business entity, who is registered on Platform for the purpose of advertising career education, training, employment and other work-related experiences and opportunities.
Student Account means the access granted to a Student via the use of a username and password which allows them to login and utilise the features available including, but not limited to, viewing and applying for Opportunity advertised by Organisation.
School Account means the access granted to a School via use of a username and password which allows authorised user(s) to login to Platform and utilise the features available, including, but not limited to: advertising and promoting Opportunity; short-list or engage Student using a recruitment filtering process with a goal to provide real-world experience.
Organisation Account means the access granted to an Organisation via the use of a username and password which allows authorised user(s) to login to Platform and utilise the features available, including, but not limited to: advertising Opportunity; short-list or engage Student using a recruitment filtering process with a goal to provide real-world experience.
Account means the access granted to Platform as a user under Student Account, School Account and Organisation Account.

More Terms of Use

1. Variation & Acceptance of Terms

1.1  You will be required to accept these terms before being granted an Account. If at any time after you have been granted an Account, you determine you do not agree to any part of these terms, you must advise us in writing to cancel your Account at help@grandshake.co.

1.2  You may be removed from Platform, with or without prior notice to you, for non-compliance with any provision in these terms.
1.3  We may vary these terms at any time. If we vary these terms, we will provide notice by publishing the varied terms on grandshake.co. You accept that by doing this, we have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation to these terms.

Reliance on any information provided by us and others on Grandshake is solely at your own risk.

Should you have any questions concerning these terms please contact help@grandshake.co.

2. Account Information

2.1  In order to be granted a Student or Organisation Account, you will be required to provide certain personal information, for students which may include (but is not limited to) a username, password, email address, home postcode, education (current and/or historical), employment history and date of birth, profile photo and video interview and for Organisation which may include (but is not limited to) your business name, contact name, details about your business and a valid email address (“Account Information”). You agree:

2.1.1  To provide accurate Account Information and to update your Account Information as necessary to keep it accurate; and
2.1.2  To provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate or inappropriate or we have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate or inappropriate, we reserve the right (without further notice to you) to suspend, terminate, lock or delete your Account.

2.2  By providing your Account Information to us, or consenting or otherwise authorising the provision of your Account Information to us, you consent to our use of that Account Information for any purpose including but not limited to:

2.2.1  Disclosure of your Account Information to School, Organisation and Student in order for you to use Platform and its services.
2.2.2  Using or disclosing your Account Information to third parties, we will use your Account Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
2.2.3  Without limiting paragraph 3 above, by providing your email address to us, you consent to our use of that email address for the purpose of communicating with you, including:

2.2.3.1  By sending you information produced by or on behalf of any third party which may be relevant to your education, trade or profession or the provision of services to you (including any training, employment or other related service or experience); or
2.2.3.2  By sending you service-related notices, including among other things, notices required by law, in lieu of postal mail. You may not opt out of service-related emails.
2.2.3.3  We may also use your email address, (or for subscribers to mobile notifications, your mobile number), to send you other messages, including information about Platform and special offers. You may opt out of such email or text messages by sending an email to help@grandshake.co or using an unsubscribe link in any such email.

2.3  We may refuse your request for an Account for any reason, including if you attempt to associate the same email address with more than one account (irrespective of whether an existing account is inactive or has been deleted, locked or suspended).

3. Payment for Services

3.1  If you choose to post an Opportunity, you agree to pay the Opportunity Fees. You are obliged to pay the Opportunity Fees regardless of whether you utilise or fully utilise those services. If you do not provide us with the necessary materials or information for us to deliver those services to you, you are still liable to us for full payment.
3.2  In most cases, Opportunity Fees will be payable in advance on credit card. In the case where you are approved to be invoiced for Opportunity Fees, all amounts owing must be paid within 14 days of the date of invoice. We may charge you interest on late payments at our applicable bank interest rate plus any costs we incur as a result of collecting your payment.
3.3  All Opportunity Fees are non-refundable.
3.4  You are responsible for all prices and charges for Platform incurred by yourself or your authorised representative, in accordance with the billing provisions specified in an invoice, online form, on grandshake.co or in a payment confirmation.
3.5  All payments made for services on Platform are non-refundable.

4. Security of your information

The Platform will take such steps as are reasonable (given the circumstances) to maintain the privacy of your Account Information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and/or disclosure (other than as expressly permitted under these terms). If for any reason (including negligence or default on the part of our Platform or its employees, agents and contractors) the privacy of your Account Information is compromised or your Account Information is misused, interfered with, lost, accessed or disclosed without proper authorisation or modified, the Platform disclaims all liability for any loss caused or suffered by you or any third party to the maximum extent permitted by law.

5. Copyright, Trademark and Intellectual Property

5.1  You acknowledge and agree that:

5.1.1  All intellectual property rights of Platform (including but not limited to copyright in the software and codes underpinning the Platform), Platform advertisements, Platform content and Platform logos (collectively Platform IP) are the sole and exclusive property of Platform; and
5.1.2  You have no right, title or interest in or to any Platform IP.

5.2  We acknowledge and agree that:

5.2.1  All of your logos and advertisements (excluding content) (collectively Your IP) are solely and exclusively your property;
5.2.2  We have no right, title or interest in any of Your IP; and
5.2.3  We are authorised to use Your IP solely for the purpose of fulfilling our obligations under these terms.

6. Information for personal, non-commercial use only

6.1  You agree that information contained on the Platform is for your personal use only and must not be sold, redistributed or used for any commercial purpose (this includes but is not limited to the use of Organisation contact details or other information for any commercial purpose (other than responding to a Opportunity).
6.2  You may download material from Grandshake for your personal, non-commercial use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices.

7. Links & Publicity

You acknowledge and agree that Platform may use your name, profile picture and logo for the express and sole purpose of identifying you as a user of the Platform in its marketing material, both print and electronic. You may elect to withdraw your permission for the use of your name, profile picture and logo in our marketing material, however, you must do so in writing with 30 days written notification for withdrawal of any material from the commercial domain.

8. Information does not represent professional advice

8.1  The Platform is designed principally for the purpose of providing you with Opportunity and other general information from Organisation.
8.2  You acknowledge and agree that neither the Platform (nor any officer, employee, agent or other person associated with the Platform) in any way endorses or recommends any Organisation, Opportunity or other information published or otherwise made available on the Platform and, before accepting any offer of employment or entering into any other agreement or arrangement with any Organisation, we strongly recommend that you obtain your own independent advice concerning the Organisation, the offer in the Opportunity or other agreement or arrangement (as the case may be).
8.3  It is your responsibility solely to evaluate the accuracy, completeness and usefulness of any information, including in any Opportunity or concerning an Organisation, published on the Platform. The Platform does not independently check or confirm (and has no means whereby it can independently check or confirm) the accuracy or completeness of any information published on the Platform or on the internet generally. Accordingly, under no circumstances will the Platform be liable to you or any third party for the accuracy, completeness and usefulness of any information, including any Opportunity, published on the Platform or any decision made or action taken by you (or any third party) in reliance on any information published on the Platform or for the any omission, or incompleteness, of any such information.

9. No guarantees of employment or training application

9.1  The Platform does not guarantee you that any particular employment or training opportunity will be available to you or that there will be at any time, and from time to time, any employment or training opportunities suited to your education and/or skills available on the Platform. Further, the Platform does not guarantee the continued availability of any particular Opportunity and will not have any liability or obligation to you in the event an Organisation does not offer you the opportunity to apply or, withdraws an Opportunity, engages another person or otherwise acts in a manner contrary to your interests.
9.2  The Platform does not guarantee to you that every Opportunity published on the Platform represents an actual work or training or that an Organisation, having published an Opportunity, will fill the opening either at all or by offering it to you or any other interested Student.

10. Termination

We may terminate or suspend your Grandshake Account immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach these terms.

11. Changes to Grandshake

We reserve the right at all times, without the need to have to provide any notice to you, to alter the functionality and/or appearance of the Platform and/or the terms and conditions relevant to your Grandshake Account (and under which you are permitted to use the Platform).

12. Our rights to use information you send us

Grandshake welcomes ideas and feedback from you about all aspects of the Platform. You agree that Grandshake may reproduce, distribute, transmit, create derivative works of, and publicly display any materials and other information (including ideas for new or improved products and services) that you submit to any public areas of Grandshake (such as bulletin boards, forums and newsgroups) or by email to Grandshake. (Please read our Privacy Policy for more information as to how we deal with information you send to us).

13. No misrepresentations allowed

You agree that it is a condition of your use of the Platform and of any other services provided by Grandshake that you will not through any act or omission (including but not limited to creating a Grandshake Account) mislead or deceive others.

14. Limitation of Liability and Disclaimer

14.1  We provide no warranty to you that services or features generally available through the Platform or by Platform will be uninterrupted or error-free. Except where we are unable to exclude our liability by law, we, our officers, employees, agents and contractors will not be liable in any way to you or anyone else for any loss or damage, however it arises (whether in contract, tort including negligence, or otherwise) out of or in connection with your access and use of the Platform.
14.2 Under its Terms of Use we requires that all Organisation agree and warrant that all information provided in Opportunity does not breach any law or the rights of any person (including legislation regarding consumer protection and anti-competitive conduct, equal opportunity and human rights).
14.3  However, we do not warrant or take any responsibility for any Account users that fails to comply with the Platform Terms and Conditions; and is released by you from any liability or loss you suffer arising out of or in connection with a failure by a Student or an Organisation to comply with the Terms of Use.
14.4  You agree that we do not act as your agent, or as the agent for any Organisation.
14.5  You agree that we do not necessarily recommend or endorse any Student, Organisations or service providers featured on the Platform.
14.6  We are not responsible for the ongoing vacancy of any opportunity referred to in a Opportunity, and you agree to indemnify us and our staff against all claims, actions, suits, costs and expenses incurred on any account by us as a result of their vacancy.
14.7  We act as a medium through which Students seek employment opportunities. We do not vet, nor are we responsible for vetting, Students or the representations made by them whether oral or in writing – including those representations appearing in a Platform Account or an application from a Student. Despite our reasonable efforts to ensure the legitimacy of Platform Account information, we cannot guarantee that Applications are genuine or that Students information is accurate.
14.8  To the maximum extent permitted by law, we will be under no liability to you, in respect of any loss or damage (including consequential loss or damage, such as loss of profit, wasted overheads, loss of opportunity or loss of revenue) which may be suffered or incurred or which may arise directly or indirectly in respect of services supplied by us.

15. Your Obligations

You warrant and agree that:

15.1  You have the legal capacity and power to agree to be bound by these terms and perform the obligations under them;
15.2  Opportunity and other content posted to Platform do not breach the intellectual property rights of any third party;
15.3  Opportunity and other content posted to Platform do not breach any copyright or privacy laws;
15.4  You will not use the Platform for any illegal purpose; and
15.5  You will not use the Platform or any features of the Platform or products offered on Platform to upload, download, transact, store or make available data that is unlawful, harassing, threatening, harmful, tortious, defamatory, libelous, abusive, violent, obscene, invasive of another’s privacy, racially or ethnically offensive or otherwise in our opinion objectionable or damaging to Platform, Platform users, or persons general.
15.6  You may not assign or transfer any rights and obligations pursuant to these terms to any other person or entity without our prior written approval (which will not be unreasonable withheld). If you are a company, any change in your effective control shall be deemed an assignment for the purpose of this clause.
15.7  You indemnify and will keep indemnified Platform, its officers, employees and agents against all claims, actions, suits, liabilities, actual or contingent costs, damages and expenses incurred by Platform in connection with:

15.7.1  Any breach of these terms by you;
15.7.2  Any negligent act or omission by you;
15.7.3  The listing or proposed listing of any Opportunity by you on the Platform; or
15.7.4  An actual or alleged breach by you of any law, legislation, regulations, by-laws, ordinances or codes of conduct which occurs a consequence of your Opportunity appearing on the Platform.

15.8  You agree at all times to deal with any information or products provided by us or accessed on the Platform in a manner which abides by all applicable laws of Australia, or of any other relevant jurisdiction (including, without limitation, privacy and copyright laws).
15.9  You may not use the Platform to post any pyramid scheme and you also may not ask or require any Student to pay a fee, charge, cost or any money whatsoever to apply for any Opportunity whether such fee, charge, cost or money is asked or required of the Student in the Opportunity itself or in any communication with the Student that takes place as a result of an Opportunity.
15.10  You may not use any feature of the Platform to send any unsolicited commercial electronic messages to Students, whether individually or as a group.
15.11  You must not release to the public any news release, advertising material, promotional material or any other form of publicity relating to us without our prior approval.

15.11.1  Any Opportunity acquired by you from us must not be on-sold or supplied by you to third parties.
15.11.2  If you breach this Clause 35, We reserve the right to charge you the Opportunity Fee for each Opportunity in breach of those clauses.

15.12  If any part of these terms is held invalid that part shall be severed from the terms and the remainder of the terms will continue to be valid and enforceable.

16. Misuse of Student data

16.1  Any ‘personal information’ (within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) of any Student that you obtain through your use of the Platform (including Applications received from Students) must only be used by you in relation to your genuine employment and/or recruitment activities.
16.2  Selling or offering services or products (such as learning or educational courses or tools) to Students whose personal information you have obtained through your use of the Platform (including Applications received from Students) is considered by us to be a misuse of Student data, and is prohibited.
16.3  You may not under any circumstances provide any Student personal information you have obtained through your use of the Platform (including Applications received from Students) to any other party, including to any affiliate or related party of yours (unless we have otherwise consented to this). This restriction on forwarding personal information applies irrespective of whether you receive direct financial benefit for doing so.
16.4  If we believe you have misused Student data for any reason, we reserve the right to:

16.4.1  Immediately suspend or terminate your Organisation Account, and/or suspend or terminate the Organisation Account of any party that has received Student personal information from you in breach of these terms;
16.4.2  Report any potential contraventions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by you to the relevant authorities; and/or
16.4.3  Take legal action against you seeking any number of remedies provided by law, including the award of monetary damages.

17. Creating or sharing an Opportunity

17.1  You must ensure that all Opportunity comply with all applicable legislation, regulations, by-laws, ordinances and codes of conduct, relevant and applicable to the country or location of the employment opportunity. In Australia this includes, but is not limited to, the:

17.1.1  Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth) including but not limited to Section 31 of Schedule 2 which requires that if you are a company you must not mislead persons seeking employment as to the availability, nature, terms or conditions or, any other matter relating to the employment opportunity being offered;
17.1.2  Fair Trading Acts in all applicable States and Territories;
17.1.3  Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles;
17.1.4  Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth);
17.1.5  Equal Opportunity Act 2010 (Vic);
17.1.6  Sex Discrimination Act 1984 (Cth);
17.1.7  Age Discrimination Act 2004 (Cth);
17.1.8  Disability Discrimination Act (Cth);
17.1.9  Racial Discrimination Act 1975 (Cth); and
17.1.10  All other anti-discrimination and equal opportunity legislation applicable in the State or Territory in which you do business.

17.2  We reserve the right to refuse any person or organisation an Organisation Account and/or the use of the Platform and/or goods and services provided by Platform and to reject or withdraw any Opportunity from the Platform without notice or reason.
17.3  The reasons for this may include:

17.3.1  Non-compliance with these terms and conditions has occurred;
17.3.2  Misleading, inaccurate, or incorrect information has been provided;
17.3.3  A complaint about the Organisation has been received;
17.3.4  Non-compliance with any applicable law or regulation is suspected; or
17.3.5  The content of the Opportunity is considered to be inappropriate.

17.4  You should ensure that Opportunity meets the relevant wage requirements within the country of employment. Within Australia, this includes ensuring that you comply with the national minimum wage requirements that apply to full-time positions.
17.5  The following jobs may not be permitted by Platform to be published on the Platform should We in our sole discretion deem them to be unsuitable for Students in any way:

17.5.1  Positions paid by commission only
17.5.2  Positions where payment is by profit share
17.5.3  Positions that offer less than award wages
17.5.4  Positions that offer any sort of ‘board in exchange’ arrangement where the Student receives accommodation as payment for work performed
17.5.5  Positions that do not offer a genuine employment opportunity or those that require applicants to register with an organisation for possible opportunities or pay a third-party
17.5.6  Positions lodged by a registered business offering ‘cash’ or ‘cash in hand’
17.5.7  Positions offering payment by ‘piece rates’, ie where payment is per product produced, per delivery, per sale made etc.
17.5.8  Business opportunities and franchise ownership opportunities
17.5.9  Pyramid schemes
17.5.10  Modelling
17.5.11  Work involving any unpaid training/trial periods, or reduced pay for training/trial periods, except where a federal or state award makes allowances for such arrangements
17.5.12  Work involving any illegal activity or that may pose a serious risk to workers
17.5.13  Any work which requires the employee to purchase a product or service, or requires an application fee, registration fee, security deposit or similar as a condition of employment
17.5.14  Unpaid internships – unless the internship is undertaken as a vocational placement or is classified as voluntary work in a registered not-for-profit organisation
17.5.15  Overseas voluntary positions
17.5.16  Scholarships that are used to pay a Students wage

17.6  You are not permitted to insert links to an external website or an externally hosted application form from a Opportunity or from your Organisation Account without our express written approval which may be granted, withheld or withdrawn at our discretion.
17.7  You are not permitted to promote or refer to brands other than those associated with your business (or a business operated by a related party to You) anywhere on the Platform.
17.8  You may only post Opportunity that are in respect of a genuine employment or experience opportunity that is current as at the time of posting the Opportunity, and for which you are currently recruiting. We reserve the right to request any information from you that we deem necessary to verify that a genuine employment opportunity exists.
17.9  You must ensure that Opportunity are tagged appropriately. It is your responsibility to ensure that you familiarize yourself with the available tags to ensure appropriate filtering of Students who apply for any Opportunity you post.
17.10  We reserve the right and you must accept as a condition of placing an Opportunity on the Platform, Our right to re-tag Opportunity.
17.11  Opportunity is valid for 30 days, although you can choose to expire the Opportunity earlier. You will have access to details of all applicants for an Opportunity for 30 days after the expiration of the Opportunity.

18. Volunteering and Internships/Work Placements

18.1  The following terms and conditions apply to all volunteer positions:

18.1.1  A volunteering opportunity that is offered must adhere to the Definition and Principles of Volunteering as defined by Volunteering Australia.
18.1.2  The Organisation must inform and afford all new volunteers their Volunteer Rights & Responsibilities as stipulated by Volunteering Australia.
18.1.3  All new volunteers must be provided with adequate and appropriate induction, training, support and supervision.
18.1.4  All volunteer opportunities must be less than 16 hours per week, not replacing paid workers, nor constituting a threat to the job security of paid workers.
18.1.5  The Organisation offering the position must have an ABN and be registered as a not-for-profit entity in accordance with the Australian Charities and Not-for-profit Commission.
18.1.6  The Organisation may be asked to submit certificates of currency for both Public Liability (to a minimum of $5 million coverage) and/or Volunteer Personal Accident insurance.

18.2  The following terms and conditions apply to all unpaid internship positions:

18.2.1  The Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth) requires that students are paid at least the minimum wage for work experience undertaken within organisations unless the work is undertaken as a vocational placement or is classified as voluntary work.
18.2.2  For a placement to meet the requirements of a ‘vocational placement’, it must be undertaken as part of a subject or a course or alternatively, be classified as voluntary work. The consequences of an unpaid placement not falling within these exemptions under the Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth) is that the student is deemed to be an employee and is legally entitled to at least the minimum wage.
18.2.3  Any paid internships that meet the Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth) requirements or the relevant requirements applicable in the country of employment may be published in an Opportunity.

19. Authority to store and retain Applications

You expressly authorise Platform to store and retain all Applications submitted by Students in response to an Opportunity You publish on the Platform.

20. Venue and Jurisdiction

The Services offered by the Platform is intended to be viewed by residents of Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in relation to the Website, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be in the courts of Queensland, Australia.

21. Governing Law

The Terms are governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia. Any dispute, controversy, proceeding or claim of whatever nature arising out of or in any way relating to the Terms and the rights created hereby shall be governed, interpreted and construed by, under and pursuant to the laws of Queensland, Australia, without reference to conflict of law principles, notwithstanding mandatory rules. The validity of this governing law clause is not contested. The Terms shall be binding to the benefit of the parties hereto and their successors and assigns.

Contact the Grand Crew for the nitty gritty on your relationship with Grandshake.

Privacy policy

1. The Good Stuff
We will only use your data to up your experience.

2. Locked Down
We’ll protect your data like it’s our own.

3. Straight Talking
We’ll always talk your language and have your back – no nonsense, no surprises.

4. No Spam
You decide what and how you hear from us.

5. Just the Essentials
Your info won’t just hang about – if we don’t need it, we’ll delete it.

Protecting Your Privacy

At Grandshake, we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors (yep, we mean you). The Grand team members are people who have been in your shoes – so we totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, drop us a line at hello@grandshake.co

For all our Platform services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is GrandCompany P/L.

This policy is current as at 24th of October 2018.

We appreciate that your privacy is important to you. This policy details how your personal information is handled, including how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information through any interaction you have with us and with any other persons using Grandshake.
We are committed to protecting your personal information and we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You can find further information on privacy and about the APPs at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – http://www.privacy.gov.au/. The APPs regulate the way that organisations can collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. It also gives individuals the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and a right to correct that information if it is wrong. Personal information includes any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established.

This Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with the Grandshake Terms of Use at https://grandshake.co/legal.

More Privacy

 

What’s underneath?
1.  Who does this Privacy Policy apply to
2.  Your rights
3.  Personal Information
4.  How do we collect this information?
4.1 IP Address
4.2 Cookies
5.  How is my information disclosed?
6.  Is my data secure?
7.  Accessing and correcting personal data
8.  Changes to this Policy
9.  Contact us

1.  Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This policy will apply to anyone who has created an Account and supplied their ‘Personal Information’ to Grandshake for the purpose of using our products and services.

2.  Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

1.  The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
2.  The right to access the personal information we hold about you
3.   The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through My Account
4.   The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
5.   The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
6.   The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
7.   The right to complain to your data protection regulator — at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – http://www.privacy.gov.au

3. Personal Information

When creating an Account with Grandshake, you will likely be providing ‘Personal Information’ to us. ‘Personal Information’ is any information which could identify you and may include your name, educational background, work history, interests and may capture other information where you are reasonably identifiable.

Grandshake may ask you to provide additional Personal Information, such as a detailed educational and work profile, pictures, videos and links to facilitate any applications you have made.

Grandshake uses this information to operate our products and services including finding the best fitting opportunity and experiences for you.

4.  How do we collect this information?

We collect your Personal Information by:
(a)  you create a profile and providing us with this information; and
(b)  us requesting this information from you i.e. to support your application.

We may use your contact information to send you information about our services, but only when we feel such information is important. You can opt out of these messages at any time by request.

We may also collect other information from you when you use our systems. This other information may include Personal Information, but may also be other information we have obtained through the following means:

IP Address Information and Other Information Collected Automatically:

(a)  We may automatically receive and record information from your web browser when you interact with our product, including your IP address and cookie information. This information is used for fighting spam/malware and also to facilitate collection of data concerning your interaction with the product (e.g., what links you have clicked on). Your interactions with the product may be used to personalise your product experience and how and when we contact you with information about our services.
(b)  We may collect some device-specific information if you access the website using a mobile device. Device information may include but is not limited to unique device identifiers, network information, and hardware model, as well as information about how the device interacts with our site.

Information Collected Using Cookies:

(a)  Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognise your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the site.
(b)  Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information. We do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of our website and may associate that information with your account if you have one.

5. How is my information disclosed?

Our product and services are designed to help you share information with others. As a result, generated information will be shared with other users i.e. Schools or Organisations.

Please note, other than the below there will be circumstances where we will be required to disclose your Personal Information to 3rd parties. These situations can include providing this information to regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where it is necessary for our compliance with the applicable laws or legislation. Where possible, we will notify you that this has occurred.

Information You Elect to Share:

(a)  The Personal Information you provide to us is used to match you with appropriate Grandshake partner organisations offering opportunities. This requires sharing Personal Information you may have supplied in support of your application. This may include contact information to allow partner organisations to communicate with you. As a result, the Personal Information you provide may be shared with partner organisations that are also using our products and services.
(b)  Individuals reading such information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge. Because of this, despite reasonable efforts, we cannot guarantee the privacy of Personal Information submitted by you in all such circumstances. Also note that if you exchange messages with a potential hiring manager to whom you were introduced through us, individuals may retain the message history after you terminate communications and/or close your account on our website.
(c)  Whilst Grandshake will only disclose your Personal Information to third parties to achieve our primary purpose and in circumstances where you would expect (i.e. aligning you with suitable opportunities), Grandshake cannot guarantee how the information is used or disclosed by our partner organisations. Whilst our Australian partners are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, we urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you deem private before you submit it.

Information shared for research to improve our product and services

(a)  We may from time to time share information with 3rd party research groups for the purpose of academic research and development to improve our products and services. Such parties may be located in Australia or Internationally. Data is anonymised to the extent that is possible, such as by using anonymous identifiers instead of personal details to store the data. The nature of the research may require some data to remain in a form that contains Personal Information, such as video interviews and CVs. Results are analysed and reported on in aggregate only, thus no information about individuals could be inferred from the resulting publications in e.g. academic journals or blogs.

6. Is my data secure?

Your account information will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorised access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We seek to protect account information to ensure that it is kept private; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any account information. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

We otherwise store all of our information, including your IP address information, using industry-standard techniques. We do not guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorised access to information about you that we store, Personal Information or otherwise.

7. Accessing and correcting personal data

Personal Information is stored using an anonymous identifier allowing us to identify all data held against each user. All content submitted by you may be retained by us indefinitely. On request, we are able to give you access to or correct your Personal Information that we hold.

8. Contact us

If you wish to make a request to access or correct your Personal Information or make a comment or complaint about data privacy please contact:
Dhawal Nayak, CEO at hello@grandshake.co
Or write us
Grand Company P/L
3/155 Queen Street
Brisbane QLD 4000
You should expect to have a response within at most 30 days of making contact.